Conference: 2nd Singapore Heritage Science

Share        

Videos and Presentation Slides

 
Welcome address by Andrea Nanetti1, Cheong Siew Ann2 and Jan W. Vasbinder3
Associate Professor, School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University1
Assistant Professor, School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University2
Director, Para Limes, Nanyang Technological University3
BiographyVideo
 
Keynote address
 
Chair: Alan Chan
Dean, College of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences, Nanyang Technological University              
Biography
 
Speaker: Harold Thwaites
Consultant Professor & Director of the 3CDI, University Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Panel 1: From Heritage to Creative Industry   
 
Chair: Vibeke Sorensen
Chair of School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography
 
Speaker: Nanci Takeyama
Assistant Professor in Product Design, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Masahito Kawamori
Project Professor at the Media and Governance School, Keio University, Japan
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Luca Zan
Director of GIOCA (Innovation an Organization of Culture and the Arts), University of Bologna, Italy
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: James Morris
Director of the Web Media Production Programme, Ravensbourne, London, United Kingdom
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Q&A
Video
 
Panel 2: Heritage & Craftsmanship  
 
Chair: Peer M. Sathikh
Associate Chair of School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography
 
Speaker: Galina Mihaleva 
Assistant Professor in Technology, Art and Fashion, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation

Speaker: Francesco Iannone
Lighting Designer with Consuline, Milan, Italy
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Richard Kearns 
Independent artist, Singapore
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Q&A
Video
 
Panel 3: Immersive Spaces
 
Chair: Ben Shedd, Academy Award Winner, Professor, Digital Filmmaking, School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography
 
Speaker: Semir Zeki  
Professor of Neuroesthetics at University College London, United Kingdom
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Sandro Parrinello
Assistant Professor in Architectural Drawing, Dept. of Civil Engineering and Architecture of the University of Pavia, Italy
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation 1, 2 & 3
 
Speaker: Scott Lukas
Chair, Department of Anthropology and Sociology, Lake Tahoe Community College, United States
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation 1 & 2
 
Speakers: Kenneth Feinstein and James Morris
Assistant Professor of Film, Interaction and Game Design, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Luo ShenShen
PhD Student, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
 
Panel 4: "Recording" Heritage
 
Chair: Robert Casteels
Independent Conductor, Researcher and Composer, Singapore
Biography
 
Speaker: Nicole Revel
Senior Researcher Emeritus, CNRS, Paris, France and Dr Honoris Causa (Humanities) at Ateneo de Manila University
Biography & AbstractVideoPresentation
 
Speaker: Ross Williams
Assistant Professor in Sound Design, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography & Abstract VideoPresentation
 
 
Screening of selected animated shorts on Heritage Inspired Art of Animation
 
Curator: Ishu Patel
Visiting Professor, School of Art, Design & Media, Nanyang Technological University
Biography
 
Closing session by Andrea Nanetti and Cheong Siew Ann
Conference Chairs
Video